Wednesday, April 10, 2019
[…] We know this because the U.S. Supreme Court said so. Clements v. Fashing, 457 U.S. 957 (1982). Those plaintiffs hadn’t resigned accidentally, they were just mad that they would have to resign if they wanted to run for another office. But “candidacy” isn’t a “fundamental right,” the Court held, so the state only needs a “rational basis” for the law. And if Texas wants to impose nondiscriminatory “waiting periods” on officeholders, the Court held (5-4) that it can.

So Bill McLeod is out of a job.  Or is he?

Well, he resigned, so his position is now vacant. Under Section 65, “the vacancy thereby created shall be filled pursuant to law in the same manner as other vacancies for such office are filled.” So, a special election? Apparently not. According to the report, the county commission is considering appointing McLeod as his own replacement, in the same way it would appoint somebody to serve out the term if he died or something.