Wednesday, April 10, 2019
[…] Thursday, April 4, 2019

Judge Accidentally Resigns

Texas state flag

The Texas state constitution has a few interesting provisions. Here’s one: Article 1, section 4, says no one can be subjected to a religious test in order to hold office, “provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.” Kind of seems like a religious test, frankly. Not enforceable, but still on the books.

I also thought it was odd that Texas, of all places, has a “right to bear arms” provision (Art. 1, § 23) that’s narrower than the federal one. It only guarantees the right to bear arms in self-defense or defense of the state, and specifically gives the legislature “power … to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime”! Apparently this is not a misprint. See, e.g.Masters v. State, 653 S.W.2d 944 (Tex. Ct. App. 1983) (holding neither federal nor state constitution guaranteed defendant the right to carry two swords in his belt just because he thought he “might need them”).